U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

a week or so ago i drank a couple beers, and took a few shots, and i started bleeding out of my butt. now i have not drank and this morning i woke up and i had a horrible soar throat. as today went on i went to the bathroom because of a horrible stomach a

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Hello. : Hello. I wanted to start by letting you know that i can't diagnose your symptoms. I don't know if you just drink on occassion or if you drink more often. Heavy, chronic alcohol use can put you at risk for gastrointestinal bleeding from different sites. I don't know if your tonsils are swollen or if it is your neck, airway? If you are experiencing any difficulty breathing or your airway seems to be closing in, then you should get immediate help. Did your abdominal pain resolve after the bowel movement? If you have on -going abdominal pain that is severe, that is also a reason to be seen. Finally, it is important to have the source of rectal bleeding assessed.
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
See a doctor: Rectal bleeding is always abnormal, and while it may be something simple like inflamed hemorrhoids, it can also be something serious. A "couple" beers and a "couple" shots are unsafe drinking, and you either have, or are at risk of having alcohol abuse. You need a medical evaluation and advice regarding moderating or stopping your drinking.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Tallahassee, FL
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 15, 2020

Disclaimer:
