U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

Is a kinked intestine paiunful i have a bloated stomach 3 weeks after a hernia operation.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amer Alame
Colon and Rectal Surgery 14 years experience
Kinked : Kinked intestines cause obstruction which is painful.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. David Earle
General Surgery 32 years experience
Common: Having a "bloated stomach" after abdominal surgery is very common. It may take a few more weeks to go back to normal. If there was a kink in the intestine preventing passage of intestinal contents, this would generally caused pain nausea and vomiting. Call your surgeon if you are really concerned for an exam.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 4, 2020

Disclaimer:
