A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if i had unprotected sex the day before my "patch free" week.. could i still get my period? well, i had unprotected sex the day before my "patch free" week and i'm scared that i'll miss my period.. so i need to know.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
If : If you used the patch as directed you should be protected, and your period should come as usual. However, you should know that the patch is about 97% effective, so there is always a very small chance of pregnancy. If you miss your next cycle, take a pregnancy test. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Still get it: After using planning b you may have some temporary menstrual cycle disruption with spotting or a slightly early or late period. Always check a pregnan ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Grindstaff
37 years experience Addiction Medicine
Pregnant?: the lubrication fluid does contain sperm. The test could either be a false positive or the particular test may not be sensitive enough to pick up 4 d ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Rochester
25 years experience Family Medicine
Home preg test: usually 7-14 days after unprotected sex, test should be positive if you are pregnant. Important to use pee from when you first get up as HCG hormone ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. John cuong Doan
17 years experience Family Medicine
When in doubt: just check pregnancy test. And if you are still not bleeding normally and second pregnancy test was negative, check it again in 1 week. Having unprot ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month