A female asked:
Disclaimer

could i have genital herpes? i am 68. for the first time in 7 years i had sex a couple of months ago.it was oral sex. a week or so later i developed severe pain inside my vagina. my doctor found what she described as a "blister" but decided it was a yeas

3 doctor answers
Dr. Mary Engrav
Dr. Mary Engrav answered
31 years experience Emergency Medicine
Please : Please be seen immediately and have cultures taken for herpes, gonorrhea, syphilis, and for chlamydia. Yes, it could be herpes, but it could be other infections as well. Please be seen immediately for a complete evaluation by your doctor.
Answered on Dec 12, 2020
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Dr : Dr engrav has already provided you with information about how to proceed with a sexually transmitted disease assessment. I don't know if you have genital herpes but I have included pertinent information. Genital herpes is caused the herpes simplex virus. The virus can enter small breaks in mucus membranes. People who become infected with genital herpes can develop symptoms two to days up to two weeks after they initially contract the virus. They may have headaches, fever, lethargy and muscle aches as well as swollen lymph nodes in the groin area. About 10% of women develop yeast infects at this time. These types of generalized symptoms usually resolve within a week. Most people have what is called a “prodrome” before lesions appear. This can consist of burning, itching, and sometimes marked pain in the area where the lesion is about to show up. This period can last from a couple of hours to a couple of days. Most women initially develop lesions around the vaginal lips or the opening of the vagina. Red bumps may be noted first. They become blisters as they fill up with fluid. In wet area, the blisters may break open, leaving ulcerated skin which is painful. Sometimes a number of blisters coalesce and this creates a larger lesion. In dry areas, the blisters can fill with crust before they scab over. The location of herpetic lesions expand over time. It is a contagious disease.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Victor Bonuel
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Only a culture,smear: Of the discharge and some antibody blood test can confirm/rule out yeast and herpes. Ask your dr for clarification/confirmation of his/her findings.
Answered on May 7, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
36 years experience Pain Management
Tylenol (acetaminophen): OTC Tylenol (acetaminophen) is a good medication for this problem. Dose 325 to 650 mg every 4 to 6 hours. Max dose is 4 g/day. Hope it helps.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Contact allergy: Herpes is painful not itchy. The most likely cause is a contact allergy (laundry detergent, vaginal preparations, latex condom, semen etc). The probl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laura Pearlman
40 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
That is possible: A herpes culture is very accurate and if it is positive than i would believe it. It is not uncommon for herpes to be in one site.
3
3 thanks
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. George Barnett
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Herpes: Herpes usually causes significant pain and ulcers but not always. Small bumps may be normal but not always. Having an examination is the best way to e ... Read More
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month