A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what causes a heart rate of 119 and can it be lowered? 60 year old man who has had a previous heart attack, is overweight, diabetic.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Pasala Ravichandran
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Your heart rate can and should be lowered. It may be also necessary for your doctor to make sure your heart rhythm is also normal. Most of the hr treatments will also take care of the BP presuure problem.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jerome Zacks
50 years experience Cardiology
Theoretically, yes.: However, it would mean that the first heart attack was not aggressively treated and assessed with a coronary angiogram. Two attacks could be due to r ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience Pain Management
Anxiety: Just anxiety alone without any high blood pressure or tachycardia probably will not pus you at risk. However, you smoke and are overweight both of the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Venkata Chilakapati
22 years experience Cardiology
Rapid heart beat: Multiple cardiac arrythmias causes rapid heart beat. Some times anxiety itself causes rapid heart beat. Consult you physician to get holter monitor or ... Read More
A 71-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jesus Yap
Dr. Jesus Yap answered
52 years experience Cardiology
Tell MD: With your age ,it can be anything but with your medical history ,the possibility of a serious arrhythmia ,including ventricular tachycardia or atrial ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month