U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

how can someone who has had a triple bypass surgery still die of a heart attack?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luke Hermann
Emergency Medicine 25 years experience
Blocked blood vessel: A bypass surgery basically provides new plumbing for the heart, adding new pipes to carry blood because the old pipes are blocked. Unfortunately, the same problems that caused blockages in the old pipes can affect the new ones, causing blockages in the bypass blood vessels. These blockages in turn can lead to a heart attack.
Dr. Daniel Engelman
Specializes in Thoracic Surgery
Multiple reasons: Either one of the bypass grafts had closed or an area of the heart that hadn't received a bypass graft can still get a heart attack.
Dr. Steven Ajluni
Cardiology 35 years experience
Secondary prevention: By 10 years after bypass, there is a 50% risk of having experienced closure of one or more vein grafts . Bypass is not a cure. Atherosclerosis is an ongoing problem and requires lifelong treatment of risk factors.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What is the best treatment for arthritic knee pain aside surgery?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 13, 2019

Disclaimer:
