A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

does having heart surgery recently make me more susceptible to lung infections?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Hon Lee
Dr. Hon Lee answered
35 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Short answer is yes.: Having had any surgery impacts respiratory mechanics due to pain, the stress and trauma of the surgery. That is why post op instructions include major emphasis on incentive spirometry.
Answered on Aug 12, 2015
5
5 thanks
Dr. David Cooke
22 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Not really: Duringa hospital stay in patient is at risk for hospital acquired pneumonia but heart surgery in itself is not an independent risk factor.
Answered on Jul 29, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Frederick Tibayan
23 years experience Thoracic Surgery
In a way.: Pneumonia is a known complication after heart surgery. One of the big reasons for this is that it hurts to cough and take deep breaths because of the incisional/sternal pain after surgery. If you don't cough, your don't clear junk out of your lungs.
Answered on Mar 27, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vitaliy Krol
19 years experience Infectious Disease
Chest pain: Chest pain after open heart surgery is not uncommon, it could be something minor such as incisional pain, or more serious problems such as pericarditi ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Adrian Baudy IV
12 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Not until evaluated: By your doctor. You should be re-access under the supervision of you doctor to make sure than you don't desaturate and become hypoxic.
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mario Matos-Cruz
39 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Few: Do you mean pneumonectomy? Total removal of one lung? Well atrial fibrillation may occur in about 20%. Bouts of pulmonary hypertension may cause right ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Bassett
60 years experience Thoracic Surgery
10 % of the time: Arrhymthias, heart attack and heart failure may occur.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month