A 49-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

do i need to go to a doctor and get an antibiotic? lymph nodes are swollen for about two weeks no fever no redness pain started in left ear two weeks ago right side was swollen about a week ago the left side started swelling there is drainage

3 doctor answers
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Hello. : Hello. I cannot diagnose your condition. However, with history of difficulty swallowing, swollen lymph nodes and generalized malaise, it would be prudent to get seen so that you can get a strepth test. Your medical provider may need to investigate more if those nodes don't start going down in size.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. Klaus d Lessnau
35 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Absolutely: Lymph nodes should be checked by a doctor and not on the internet.
Answered on Apr 26, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Michael Miller
35 years experience Wound care
Monitoring Centers: Lymphatic system absorbs/carries things too big to go into the arteries/veins like bacteria eaten by white cells and digested food. Lymph nodes "taste" the lymph for anything bad like bacteria/viruses/cancers, etc. When it detects a problem, it alerts the immune system and your body reacts. They enlarge in response to the inflammation they create when they react. They shrink when all is well.
Answered on Feb 2, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Sore throat: A viral infection is likely with the other symptoms secondary to it. If symptoms don't gradually improve with resting, drinking adequate fluids, gargl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 2-year-old male asked:
Dr. Julan Crane
24 years experience Pediatrics
Rash : Hard to answer without more information and pictures but sounds like hives. Try an over the counter antihistamine but if symptoms worsen or changes ge ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes: Yes. See ENT doc for evaluation/treatment.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
4 weeks : If firmness persist get it checked.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month