U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old female asked:

they have my husband on several meds. still not helping, what do i do. clonidine, gabapentin, cyclobenzaprine, hydrocodone, diazepam, gabapentin, naproxen. they put him on and then take him off.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary Engrav
Dr. Mary Engravanswered
Emergency Medicine 31 years experience
I : I don't know what his condition is as it is not in the question, but it sounds like you need to establish with a pain management physician that can help control his pain. Pain management physicians are anesthesiologists that specialize in controlling patient's pain.
Dr. Gregory Fiasconaro III
Anesthesiology 32 years experience
For what?: It sounds like your spouse had a chronic pain problem. Does he have a diagnosis? Are two different doctors sure i'd his primary problem? Has he had surgery? Has he had a second opinion? You should ask the doc, what are we treating? Would surgery help? Does he have a whole body problem like rheumatoid arthritis? Or is it chronic pain after an injury or surgery? Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 28-year-old member asked:

19 yo cousin takes these: naproxen, levothyroxine, gabapentin, propanolol, & allegra (fexofenadine). She is considering taking st. John's wart as well. Is this safe?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
Appears safe: Thre are some relative interactions of two of the drugs already being taken. Naproxen may increase the blood levels of gabapentin. Some caution advised with the use of Naproxen with Propranolol (may decrease the effectiveness of propranolol) but no known probem of st. Johns wort with any of the medications. As wilth all medicatons check first with your pcp, specialist physician or pharmacist.
Warren, MI
A 24-year-old female asked:

I've been diagnosed with adult stills disease, I've been on celabrex, naproxen, predisone n now sulindac, noneofthese relieve pain, wut should I take next?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Benjamin S. Frank
Rheumatology 24 years experience
Several good options: Adult still's will often require more powerful drugs than nsaids (several of which you list here). Fortunately, many of these drugs are quite safe, and are almost certainly less worrisome than steroids (like prednisone). Methotrexate and tnf inhibitors might be considered. These widely-used rheumatologic drugs are often quite effective and are usually well tolerated.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is motrin or Aleve (naproxen) better for knee pains from running?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Levine
Orthopedic Surgery 19 years experience
No real difference: Both are nsaids and both have the same mechanism of action. Motrin (ibuprofen) tends to be shorter acting and needs to be taken every 4-6 hours while Aleve (naproxen) is longer acting and needs to be taken every 12 hours. Both will work for the knee pain.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Some sample packs of prevacid and naprosyn (naproxen) for controlling arthritis withoutthis all in my head or can insomnia be a side effect of prilosec?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pierre Moeser
Specializes in Rheumatology
Yes: Sleep deprivation is one of the more common side effects. Fortunately, it happens in a minority of patients taking the drug. However, you should ask your doctor if you could safely continue the Naproxen without the Prilosec to see if the sleep disturbance improves.
A 29-year-old female asked:

Can you take norco (hydrocodone and acetaminophen) and flexeril at the same time?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Addictive drugs...: Yes, simply put. In fact in urgent pain and/ or muscle injury taking both is a common thing. They have differing affects. But, please be aware that one should try not to take either of these drugs indefinitely or for any reason except for an acute need due to injury or trauma. Both of the drugs you mentioned have significant addictive properties. Please be careful.
Dr. Peter Zimmerman
Pain Management 33 years experience
Actually neither of them are "addictive". Norco can lead to tolerance and dependance, but flexeril has no such issues
Aug 9, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 26, 2018

Disclaimer:
