U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old male asked:

i have dosed pseudoephedrine hci, guaifenesin, and dextromethorphan hbr. i also took 2 10/650 vicodin. is this safe i took about 3.5 fluid ounces of robitussin cf, which is what contained all of the ingredients listed. is this combination potentially harm

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura McMullen
Pediatrics 21 years experience
According : According to drugs.Com, there are no interactions listed for Robitussin (guaifenesin) CF and vicodin. However, if you are not feeling well, you should contact you doctor to discuss.
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: 3.5 ounces of Robitussin (guaifenesin) is an excessive dose in and of itself (usual dose is 15-30 ml, which is 1/2-1 oz). Combining this with 2 vicodin increases the chance of toxic effects. Follow instructions on otc medications if you want to use them safely, and tell the doctor prescribing the vicodin about your use of other medications with it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 1, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
