U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saudi Arabia
A 52-year-old male asked about a male:

can anything be done to cure advance liver cancer patient after jaundice and ascites sets in.tumor is large(nv upto 15-16 cm) & liver size is 21 cm.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jacob Petrosky
General Surgery 9 years experience
Very advanced: I am sorry to tell you that at this time there are no effective treatments for a tumor this large.
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Treatment: The treatment for this depends on the type of cancer (hepatoblastoma and hepatocarcinoma are most common) and whether or not the tumor has spread (metastasized) to other areas. Late stage disease is usually not curable, but there may be treatment to reduce the size of the tumor and control symptoms for some time. This is best cared for by a pediatric oncologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can bronchitis and an upper respiratory tract infection elevate liver function?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
IL
A male asked:

Can a CT scan properly diagnosis a hernia or abdominal pain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerry Tolbert
Family Medicine 13 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:

Could symbyax (fluoxetine and olanzapine) contribute to a fatty liver?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Reynolds
Psychiatry 33 years experience
Uncommon.: While elevations in liver enzymes can occur, development of fatty liver changes as a direct result of fluoxetine/olanzapine is unlikely. However increased caloric intake/weight gain and Insulin resistance can lead to fatty liver and Olanzapine has been linked to these events.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 26, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
