U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

how could alcoholic liver disease have led to a brain bleed?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roger Frankel
Neurosurgery 29 years experience
Clotting disorder: Alcoholic liver disease is associated with inadequate clotting factors in the blood. If the blood cannot clot properly, bleeding episodes can be much more severe.
Dr. Stuart Wasser
Addiction Medicine 35 years experience
Absolutely: If your liver disease is severe enough, you are more likely to bleed in multiple ways including into the brain.
Dr. Estrada Bernard
Neurosurgery 38 years experience
Impaired clotting: If liver disease is severe enough, it will affect the normal clotting function and lead to an increased risk of bleeding into the brain and other organs. Other issues may be in play in the context of alcoholism. These would include nutritional status, hypertension and platelet (blood clotting cells) function.
Dr. John Fung
General Surgery 39 years experience
Also consider trauma: In addition for patients with advanced liver disease due to alcohol abuse to have clotting problems, alcoholism with repeated head traumas, such as falls, has also been associated as a risk factor for acute-on-chronic subdural hematomas (acute-on-chronic subdural hematoma: not uncommon events. J korean neurosurg soc. 2011 dec;50(6):512-6).
Dr. Jon Krook
General Surgery 24 years experience
Thin blood: If your liver is really bad, the factors that help stop bleeding get low. What would be minor trauma can turn into major trauma in those that are coagulopathic (thin blood) from either illness or acquired from certain medications. Head trauma is deadly in those who have dysfunctional clotting systems.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can bronchitis and an upper respiratory tract infection elevate liver function?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
IL
A male asked:

Can a CT scan properly diagnosis a hernia or abdominal pain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerry Tolbert
Family Medicine 13 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:

Could symbyax (fluoxetine and olanzapine) contribute to a fatty liver?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Reynolds
Psychiatry 33 years experience
Uncommon.: While elevations in liver enzymes can occur, development of fatty liver changes as a direct result of fluoxetine/olanzapine is unlikely. However increased caloric intake/weight gain and Insulin resistance can lead to fatty liver and Olanzapine has been linked to these events.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 1, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
