U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

is my friends condition serious and does she need medical attention shes 13, a female, and her symptoms are: sharp stomach pains (made worse whenever she moves) and a hard time taking in deep breaths (this also causes pain) now her heart also hurts after

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joy Jackson
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Please : Please tell your friend that she should seek the care of a doctor right away. She may have suffered internal damage after being thrown in the air. The fact that she is having difficulty taking deep breaths is the most worrisome symptom, and at worse means that she may have a serious lung issue (i.e. A broken rib causing a punctured lung) hopefully she has seen a doctor by now, if not encourage her to go right away.
Dr. Budi Bahureksa
Cardiology 31 years experience
Gastritis or ulcer: Yes it can be -- have her see a doctor she may be having gastritis or an ulcer or others.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
New York, NY
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
United Kingdom
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
