U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old male asked:

after eating a sonic hamburger and some salty fries my bp shot up to 157/118 and was followed by indigestion. i'm 20 year old male, 6 foot 3 265 lbs relatively inactive, diagnosed with anxiety/panic attacks and palpitations, i'm wondering what caused the

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Yes, : Yes, the hamburger and influx of sodium in your system may have caused the spike in your blood pressure. The salt in this meal can cause some degree of dehydration, making your heart beat faster. Also, any anxiety/panicky feelings, along with your cardiac history may have contributed to the spike. Since this was followed by indigestion, there may have been degree of pain that your body was feeling at the time. Take your blood pressure on a day when you are feeling calm. See your doctor if your blood pressure is consistently higher than your normal blood pressure.
Dr. Carlos Satulovsky
Psychiatry 28 years experience
Diagnosis: A visit to your dr, and no doubt some weight loss combined with a well planned exercise program and healthy diet will certainly be recommended. Sleep lab may also help rule out typical diagnosis.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Great answer
May 23, 2018
Dr. Joseph Shen
Cardiac Electrophysiology 31 years experience
Reacting to gluten?: If you ate fatty foods, you may develop a condition called "endothelial dysfunction" i.e. Sluggish arteries with blood flow problems. So eat healthy, minimize fat, refined sugar and foods with gluten. You may feel better... Good luck!
Dr. Klaus d Lessnau
Pulmonary Critical Care 36 years experience
Your blood pressure is way too high. Check with your doc. An ambulatory blood pressure monitor will probably be very useful. Goal is 120/80 to avoid trouble.
Apr 14, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

What does nitroglycerin do during a heart attack?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahin Tavackoli
Cardiology 23 years experience
Reduce pain: There is actually some debate about the use of nitroglycerine in the setting of all heart attacks. It is known that nitroglycerine dilates the veins and to a lesser extent the arteries and sort of "unloads" the heart. As such it will make it easier for the heart to pump under the stressful circumstances of a heart attack. However, when the blood pressure is low, it is not a good idea.
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Chen
Sports Medicine 15 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is there a stronger combination of medicines than lyrica (pregabalin) and naproxen for treating nerve pain in the feet?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Morton
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 18 years experience
Yes: Lyrica (pregabalin) is one type of "nerve pain" medicine. There are several different types of "nerve pain" medication. You would want to increase Lyrica (pregabalin) to the highest dose before you could say it isn't working. Naproxen is an an anti-inflammatory medication. Narcotics are the strongest medication with evidence for improving neuropathic pain.
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Would a pinched sciatic nerve cause pain in wrists and numbness/tingling in hands or feet?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ken Starnes
Dr. Ken Starnesanswered
General Practice 9 years experience
Feet maybe, hands no: The sciatic nerve runs from the gluteal region (your rear end) down the back of your leg, then branches to innervate the back of the thigh and leg as well as the outer part of the lower leg and then parts of the feet. An injury may cause those symptoms there, as well as problems with motion. The major nerves that serve the hands are the radial, ulnar and median.
Dr. Ken Starnes
Dr. Ken Starnes commented
General Practice 9 years experience
Provided original answer
Any time. Best of luck.
Jan 16, 2012
Vale, NC
A 55-year-old male asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Beresh
Podiatry 41 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 23, 2019

Disclaimer:
