U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 24-year-old member asked:

If my blood and urine tests are normal, can i be sure i don't have bladder cancer?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
No: Even if your blood tests and urinalysis are normal, one can still have bladder cancer. In fact, small bladder tumors can also easily be missed on radiographic studies. The gold standard test is to have an office procedure called a cystoscopy to visualize the bladder lining.
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
If you are under: 40, yes. Bladder cancer is not common, does not happen under 40, usually introduced by bleeding in your urine.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 2, 2018

Disclaimer:
