U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

Will sclerotherapy permanently erase all signs of the veins? i have not been able to wear shorts in public for years because of unsightly varicose veins. if i have the sclerotherapy, will it completely get rid of the veins on my legs or will you still be

7 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ofer Rodriguez
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Think : Think laser instead, it works better. Please consult with a board certified plastic surgeon.
Dr. Thomas Wright
Phlebology 29 years experience
Probably : Sclerotherapy is a very effective treatment to remove varicose and spider veins. However it can take multiple treatments[ average is 3] to get rid of varicose veins. There are about 1% of veins that do not respond to sclerotherapy. [generally these are the spider veins around the knees.] however, yes veins removed with sclerotherapy are permanently removed. Discuss with the treating doctor.
Dr. Kevin Nolan
Vascular Surgery 35 years experience
Yes and no: Sclero is best (and can be very effective) for spider and reticular veins; you see them through your skin but they are not the large bulging worm-like veins. The bulging veins are best managed with microphlebectomies after a proper work up to look for and treat the source.
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Most: No vein treatment is likely to completely get rid of every single, visible vein on your legs, although you certainly can get rid of most of them. The key to successful treatment is to have a proper evaluation and make sure that your visible veins aren't being caused by underlying vein trouble that you don't see. It could very well be that the best treatment for you is actually a combination.
Dr. John Landi
Phlebology 47 years experience
Nothing is permanent: If you have only varicose veins then you should have a venous reflux ultrasound to look for malfunctioning valves in the saphenous system which is probably causing your vv. By sealing the valves first and then treating the varicose veins, this would be the best approach to prevent recurrences. Spider veins, however, will continue to appear over time and require maintenance sclerotherapy.
Dr. Joel Gotvald
Vascular Surgery 25 years experience
Unlikely: Unlikely that sclerotherapy alone will take care of all of your vein problems. Usually there is a deeper vein issue that also needs to be addressed, often with laser therapy or radiofrequency thereapy. You would need to have a venous reflux ultrasound test of your leg veins to see what is going on deeper in order to determine treatment. There is hope for complete cure in many patients.
Dr. Norman Chideckel
Vascular Surgery 42 years experience
Sclerotherapy: Sclerotherapy is a chemical solution injected into the vein to cause irritation and closure of the vein. It is a viable option for treatment of spider veins, however it is a process that does take time. It'll successfully treat what is present at the time, but will not prevent the formation of new or veins in the future. Increasing bioflavonoids in the diet may help to prevent new vein develo


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 16, 2017

Disclaimer:
