U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

does pregnancy-induced hypertension cause placental abruption?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 19 years experience
Yes: High blood pressure, whether present before pregnancy or whether it develops during pregnancy, does increase a woman's risk for abruption. But most women with high blood pressure never have an abruption.
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Any blood pressure problem in pregnancy can cause an abruption.
Dr. Jose Bolanos
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Yes: Pih or pregnancy induced hypertension may be associated with toxemia of pregnancy. These are serious conditions that may cause pregnancy complications. These may be associated with proteinuria, headaches, swelling of hands and face, abruption or placental separation, iugr intra-uterine growth restriction, fetal distress, preterm delivery, and brain injury to the newborn.
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Yes: High blood pressure is associated with abruption. So report immediately to your OB the following symptoms: onset of frequent, strong contractions, very firm uterus that does not feel like it relaxes, and/or dark or bright red bleeding from the separation of placenta from uterine wall (coming through vagina). Because this can be an OB emergency, patients at risk may already be under surveillance.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

What could cause contractions if you are not pregnant?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 62 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:

Will vaginal foam used with pull-out prevent pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

How are pregnant women tested for group b beta strep?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Grenada
A 18-year-old female asked:

Chances of getting pregnant from sex on last day of period -if 31 day cycle?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Toaff
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 13, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
