A member asked:

Is it okay to use laser resurfacing for acne after you have been on roacutane ( oral pills )?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Sheila Calderon answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Depends: It depends on how long ago you were on the meds, how high the dosage was, and if you need laser resurfacing. Your doctor can evaluate that during a consult prior to booking the procedure.

Answered 10/24/2017

5.5k views

Thank
Dr. Seema Patel answered

Specializes in Holistic Medicine

wait 6 months: If you have been on Accutane you must wait before getting laser resurfacing. I usually tell my patients about 6 months to be on the safe side.

Answered 6/24/2014

5.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

What are the side effects of roaccutane for acne treatment?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Does roaccutane work for acne caused by pcos?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Is there cystic acne treatment without accutane(roaccutane)?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question