A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is 83 too high of an age for a hip replacement?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gwo-Chin Lee
22 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
No: Physiologic age (how you feel) is more important than chronologic (birth date) age. When counseling patients about joint replacement surgery, one has to consider one's overall health and expectations for surgery. So, if the patient is healthy, active (or wants to remain active) and is limited by arthritis of the hip, a patient could be a surgical candidate at any age.
Answered on Feb 25, 2017
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Sheskier
38 years experience in Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery
Yes: Once you have recovered your strength and balance in the hip/leg heels are not a problem . Start low and work your way higher is a good rule of thu ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Christopher Hajnik
17 years experience in Orthopedic Reconstructive Surgery
Depends: While certain diagnoses such as osteoarthritis typically cause hip pain later in life, some problems such as avascular necrosis, dysplasia, or perthe ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Francis Kempf
Specializes in Cardiology
Good surgeon: Get a second opinion - make sure that you need the hip replacement. If you do need the surgery, find the best surgeon in your area...Because you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Waldman
28 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: Evidence suggests that high heels do not adversely affect the hip after the surgery has had time to heal.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month