U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 28-year-old member asked:

can you play football with a torn acl if you use a brace and are careful?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Ayres
Orthopedic Surgery 37 years experience
No: Football is a contact sport. No matter how careful you try to be, you place yourself and your team mates at risk by playing with an ACL deficient knee; with or without a brace. No brace is 100% effective. If you tear your acl, it can be reconstructed, but other innjuries, like a torn meniscus, are not all reparable. A torn meniscus increases the change of developing arthritis later in life.
Dr. Christopher Hajnik
Orthopedic Reconstructive Surgery 18 years experience
Not recommended: Your acl provides stability during pivoting type activities. Assuming that you are young with minimal arthritic changes to your knee, pivoting sports are not recommended with a ruptured acl. The abnormal motion experienced by an acl-deficient knee may increase your risk for early arthritis.
Dr. Thomas Graber
Emergency Medicine 46 years experience
Do You Know what you have?
Dec 13, 2012
Dr. Thomas Graber
Emergency Medicine 46 years experience
If you truly have an ACL injury, I agree with what has been said, but this diagnosis should be made by someone trained to make this diagnosis. Also, injury can be mild like a sprain all the way to a complete tear. Just what it means in your case requires more detail.
Dec 13, 2012
Dr. Shaun Machen
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Not Recommended: Football is a contact sport. The risk of sustaining a subluxation (partial dislocation) event is high with cutting and pivoting. When this happens further damage can occur to the knee in terms of meniscal tears, cartilage damage, and tears of other ligaments. A brace won't protect you.
Dr. David Trettin
Orthopedic Surgery 33 years experience
Yes: At age 47 i'm assuming you are playing recreational football.If you have a well-fitted functional acl brace(don-joy defiance for example)and no other intrarticular injuries(meniscus tear) then u can try to play.Test it first by doing some hard 'cutting' on it at home or your local park.If it feels like its going to "give way' then u shouldn't play and possibly consider having it reconstucted.!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Will asupport belt or bracekeep my low back safe when I lift at work?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
No!: Elastic support belts or braces do not keep you safe when doing heavy lifting at work. Only your brain keeps you safe. These belts and braces only serve as a "reminder" to be safe. Relying on them for support and safety is a common mistake that often leads to back issues. Rely on them only as a reminder tool.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Do they use braces or surgery for scoliosis today?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Haleh Agdassi
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 26 years experience
Depends: It depends on the classification (idiopathic, neuromuscular etc) of the scoliosis as well as the degree of the curvature. Goal is early diagnosis and keep the curvature controlled during growth spurt. In idiopathic (most common) bracing is generally recommended for degrees of curvature 20-40. Greater than 40 surgery is considered. Again, many factors to consider. Discuss with orthopedic surgeon.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is there a brace I can wear to fix my spinal stenosis?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: The best treatment for spinal stenosis is to strengthen the paraspinal muscles with exercise.
Dr. Michael Bolesta
Orthopedic Surgery 40 years experience
In mild cases this may work. Surgical decompression is best if symptoms are severe.
Sep 20, 2013
A 34-year-old member asked:

On average, how long does it take to recover from ACL surgery?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Roethle
Anesthesiology 16 years experience
6-12 months: It depends on what you consider "recovered"... You can walk without a brace in a couple of months, but you won't be able to return to full pre-injury activity for close to a year. You will do extensive phyical therapy early and often, and a lot of it depends on your pre-injury strength and conditioning, plus your dedication to good phyical therapy.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Can braces for bow legs actually work?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
Yes: This had to be done at the right age and as soon as there is a correct diagnosis an by someone skilled in this type of treatment and who agrees that braces are the proper thing to do.

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 20, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
