U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Are large, flat colon polyps cancerous more often that other polyps?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 28 years experience
Yes: Truly either pedunculated ( i.E with stalk) or sessile (flat) can harbor a malignant or pre-malignant lesion. The flat ones are a little more worrisome, and size of lesion also plays a role. Biopsy is the key to diagnosis - if the lesion is large and flat, there is always the possibility that malignancy may exist elsewhere within the lesion and surgery or close follow up may be needed.
Dr. Jan Rakinic
Colon and Rectal Surgery 39 years experience
Yes.: Larger polyps are more likely than small polyps to contain cancer or cells that are very close to becoming cancer. Flat polyps are also more worrisome, but it is not clear if this is due to the flatness or because a flat polyp is harder to identify on colonoscopy, especially if the colon prep has not cleaned the colon lining well.
Last updated Mar 4, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
