U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

are large, flat colon polyps cancerous more often that other polyps?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Truly either pedunculated ( i.E with stalk) or sessile (flat) can harbor a malignant or pre-malignant lesion. The flat ones are a little more worrisome, and size of lesion also plays a role. Biopsy is the key to diagnosis - if the lesion is large and flat, there is always the possibility that malignancy may exist elsewhere within the lesion and surgery or close follow up may be needed.
Dr. Jan Rakinic
Colon and Rectal Surgery 38 years experience
Yes.: Larger polyps are more likely than small polyps to contain cancer or cells that are very close to becoming cancer. Flat polyps are also more worrisome, but it is not clear if this is due to the flatness or because a flat polyp is harder to identify on colonoscopy, especially if the colon prep has not cleaned the colon lining well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Are colon polyps cancerous?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Orr
Surgical Oncology 44 years experience
Some: There are different types of colon polyps. Some will not turn into cancer. But many (adenomatous polyps in particular) have a high likelihood of turning into cancer if not removed. We think that most colon cancers start as polyps. That is why we recommend colonoscopy at age 50. If you have a precancerous polyp, it can be removed before you get cancer.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Are small sessile colon polyps usually cancerous?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. You Sung Sang
Gastroenterology 31 years experience
No ...: ... On the contrary. The smaller the polyp, the less likely it is to be "cancerous". Sessile just means flat (harder to find) versus pedunculated (mushroom-shaped). The precancerous type of polyps are adenomatous and serrated polyps (documented on pathology). Hyperplastic polyps in general are almost always benign and never turn into cancer.
A 41-year-old member asked:

How long will you have colon polyps before turning to cancer?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 45 years experience
Depends on size: And type of polyp. Some polyps already contain cancer when they are found. Other small polyps may take years to develop into cancers. In general, larger polyps are more dangerous. They should all be removed when found on colonoscopy whenever possible.
NJ
A 31-year-old female asked:

What percentage of lynch syndrome patients develop colon polyps by age 60? Not cancer but just polyps

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
Hospital-based practice 21 years experience
Colon ca, not polyps: Lynch syndrome affects a minority of patients, as it is a rare condition that is often inherited (in about 30% of pts). Of these pts, about 70% will develop colon cancer - most of them by age 60. The risk is high. But the syndrome causes NON-polyp colon cancer, not polyps. It usually requires colon removal (colectomy) to reduce risk. Use HealthTap Prime or talk to your gastroenterologist about sym


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 4, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
