U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is 114 considered high blood sugar for a girl who is 18 years old?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes , if...: If this is a fasting blood test it is a bit on the high side. This is a question for her doctor.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Nashville, TN
A 37-year-old male asked:

What is considered dangerously high blood sugar and what are the symptoms?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
No exact answer.: Depends on situation. In an uncomplicated case a bg of 600 or so will do nicely with some diet restriction and increased fluids. I have seen patients with bg in the 1000 range with relatively few symptoms. The symptoms of very high bg are generally related to marked dehydration. Feel lousy, thirsty, hungry, headache, abdominal pain, blurry vision, etc.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 23, 2012
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
