A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can a concaved chest (pectus excavatum) be fixed with chest implants/plastic surgery instead of a hospital operation?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
It's still surgery: The answer is yes, it can be fixed with implants (not the best solution) and/or plastic surgery. Either procedure is surgery. In the past a procedure called the nuss procedure was used to correct the shape of the rib cage using an implanted metal plate and i assume you are referring to this procedure. Recently fat injections have been used to correct minor deformities.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
Dr. Alvin Cohn
25 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes. fat grafting .: Fat grafting tecniques allow for fat and bulk to soften the appearance of the depression associated with pectus excavatum. This technique is much less involved than some of the more traditional manners of correcting this problem. It can be performed as an outpatient with minimal recovery, scarring, or down time.
Answered on Dec 23, 2013
2
2 comments
3
3 thanks
Dr. Alvin Cohn
Dr. Alvin Cohn commented
25 years experience Plastic Surgery
Provided original answer
i agree with Dr. Spiers. fat grafting only fixes the external appearance.
Dec 8, 2012
Dr. Jon Spiers
Dr. Jon Spiers commented
30 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Just remember, this technique just addresses the cosmetic defect, not the mechanical one. If you also have issues other than just the appearance, a different treatment modality may be better for you
Dec 8, 2012
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Yes : Assuming the pectus excavatum does not require reconstruction for physiological purposes ( limitation of cardiopulmonary function for example), the “defect” can be camouflaged with custom-made silicone implants.
Answered on Apr 7, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
43 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: Depending on the magnitude of the pectus excavatum, there are a variety of surgical procedures and/or implants that can be used to correct this. I wou ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Craig Carter
39 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Usual: As with any surgery, the risks involved include bleeding, infection, non- healing, heart attack, stroke, and death. While the risk of each of these ar ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Shawn Shahzeidi
18 years experience Pediatric Pulmonology
For cusmatic: Statistics are inconclusive for physiological improvement of surgical repair in pectus excavatum. So remains mainly as cusmatic purpose. Shahzeidi, m ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Troy Reyna
43 years experience Pediatric Surgery
No knowledge.: Have heard about magnets, but have no personal experience. Pectus carinatum (pigeon chest) can be effected without surgery using an external brace.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month