U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 18-year-old female asked:

does implanon affect muscle growth?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Devin Namaky
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Not really. : Muscle growth or wasting are not reported side effects. In theory it is a steroid and may have some affect on the hormonal axis involving muscle growth. But given that it is a progestin this is very unlikely.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Australia
A 18-year-old female asked:

Does the implanon affect muscle growth or gain?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
Geriatrics 30 years experience
No: Implanon which is etonogestrel should not affect muscle growth or gain since it is placed just under the skin. You can read more about it here https://online.Epocrates.Com/noframe/showpage.Do?Method=drugs&monographid=4655&activesectionid=10. Tell your physician about your concerns. Ask about alternatives. Don't forget that hormonal birth control doesn't prevent sexually transmitted diseases.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 18, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
