A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it normal to have back pain 4 weeks after spinal tap?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
It is not common: But it is possible, check with your doctor how did the spinal tap.
Answered on Nov 21, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Bolesta
39 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Maybe not: If the pain began after the tap, and that it persists and worsens, it may be the sign of a problem such as infection. Contact the doctor who did the s ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Check temp: Check his temperature, ensure that he is not dehydrated by monitoring the number of wet diapers. He may be teething, in pain and/or at the early stage ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Beresh
40 years experience Podiatry
Maybe: It could be just nerves getting the better of you.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. William Coutts ii
25 years experience Family Medicine
Five: The Corsi block-tapping test is a psychological test that assesses visuo-spatial short term working memory.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month