U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

Could the bacteria in feces cause an infection if they touched an open cut or puncture wound?

3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Yes: The wound should immediately thoroughly irrigated and cleansed.
Dr. Lauren Romeo
Wound care 19 years experience
Yes: Any urine or fecal contaminant can cause infection. Wash your hands well with soapy water and rinse well. Watch for redness swelling or heat in the wound area. Seek attention if these occur, or pus drains out of the wound.
Dr. Krishna Narayanan
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Yes : Bacteria from feces can infect any open wound.
Dr. Barry Cohen
Dr. Barry Cohen commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
agree
Sep 15, 2013


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 7, 2020

Disclaimer:
