U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

how long is heart transplant surgery?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Chao
Radiology 38 years experience
Hmmm: Depends on many factors. Best to ask your transplant surgeon who will know you best.
Dr. Creighton Wright
General Surgery 56 years experience
Depends: If any prior heart surgery it takes longer. 2-4 hours for a primary operation would be reasonable. Open, remove the diseased heart, sew the new one in, and close the wound. A large number of steps!, .


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What happens during a liver transplant operation for recipient?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cosme Manzarbeitia
General Surgery 39 years experience
Removal : Of the diseased liver and implantation of the healthy new liver.
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
Union City, NJ
A 31-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 44 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

Could a pulmonary function test cause a heart attack?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
No: A simple pulmonary function test is not an exercise test requiring running or biking. It is just recording breathing volumes during normal breathing and forced expiration.

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer11 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 17, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
