A member asked:
Disclaimer

took a pregnency test a week after sex came out positive, is it valid?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Keegan Duchicela
13 years experience Family Medicine
Pregnancy test: The at home pregnancy tests are usually very reliable but can give you "false positives", i.e. They say they're positive, but in reality it's not for a true pregnancy. You can repeat the at home pregnancy test or get a blood HCG test from your doctor. An ultrasound will also confirm pregnancy that's occurring within the uterus and not somewhere else (fallopian tubes). Hope this helps!
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Not likely: Even if you had become pregnant on May 15, it would be too soon for the embryo to make enough HCG for a positive pregnancy test on May 21. The "positi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Two weeks sufficient: It is not unusual for pregnancy test to be positive two weeks after unprotected sex. Please see your doctor asap for antenatal care and to protect you ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Wait for missed: period. Conception, as defined by the generation of a fertilized ovum, occurs within day or so of the sex. However, it takes about two weeks for the e ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Too early: No chance of a pregnancy test being positive 3 days after ovulation, because that is too early. The baby embryo would not have implanted yet (that hap ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month