U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 26-year-old member asked:

can i take aspirin and ibuprofen at the same time?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Yes: Yes but stronger effect on coagulation and harder on the stomach.
Dr. Prabhdeep Grewal
Anesthesiology 16 years experience
Not advised: They are both nsaids and should not be taken daily together for long term use as may cause gastritis and stomach ulcers.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
Not a good idea: Risk of stomach bleed is increased with this combination. Many people take a daily baby Aspirin to reduce risk of blood clots, strokes, heart attacks, colon cancer, skin cancer, etc. Ibuprofen will destroy this Aspirin benefit if taken at same time. We advise these people to wait 1/2 hour after Aspirin before use of ibuprofen, or to wait 6 hours after Ibuprofen before dosing aspirin. Or simply tak.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Are birth control pills the same as hormone replacement therapy?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
Gynecology 43 years experience
A 26-year-old member asked:

What is the difference between aspirin, tylenol, (acetaminophen) and ibuprofen?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Effect on baby: Aspirin and Ibuprofen are related anti-inflammatory pain medicines. They should be avoided in pregnancy, especially in the 2nd and 3rd trimesters because they can close an important valve in the baby's heart. This valve normally closes at the time of birth which is why they can be taken post-partum. Tylenol (acetaminophen) is a pain reliever that does not have this effect on the baby and is safe in pregnancy.
CA
A 28-year-old member asked:

Can aspirin induce reyes syndrome with a child that recently was given the varicella vaccine?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Doubt anyone knows: We have not recomended the use of Aspirin products to any child under 16 in 20+ years(except for rare use in kawasaki disease or jra).Why any parent would use it now after any vaccine is puzzeling. Only a fraction of flua or chichenpox sufferers that were given Aspirin developed reyes so the risk would be low but why ever give it to a kid unless it was the last possible med available.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can contacts correct strabismus or lazy eye the same way glasses do?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Rosen
Ophthalmology 36 years experience
Yes: Contacts can provide the optical correction part of the treatment especially at distance but may need to supplemented with reading glasses. Patching or cycloplegia of the stronger eye may still be required for lazy eye stimulation.
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 5, 2020

Disclaimer:
