U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Harveys Lake, PA
A 59-year-old female asked:

beta streptococcus group b 10.000 to 100.000/ml in urine test -it is need to be treat with antibiotic?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Lutwick
Infectious Disease 49 years experience
Symptoms or not?: Group b strep can be a cause of UTI in a symptomatic person.
Dr. Michael Ein
Infectious Disease 48 years experience
See below: It may indicate that you have a uti. Usually positive urine cultures have greater than 100, 000 cfu/ml but repeated urines with the same organism in lower numbers are significant. If you have symptoms of a UTI or if you have a significant number of wbc's in your urine you would probably benefit from a course of antibiotic treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

My urine has been dark and/or cloudy for around 8 weeks. My urine sample showed traces of blood and protein. Should I worry?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Gorski
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
See your doctor!: I wouldn't worry - i would see my doctor! worry is not going to help. Seeing your doctor and having further testing will help show what, if anything, is wrong. And, yes, it could be serious! see your doctor!
A 32-year-old member asked:

Are antibiotics used for bleeding in the first trimester?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
No: Generally not, unless the bleeding is due to localized infection at the cervix (ie chlamydia). Bleeding in the first trimester is typically not an infectious process, and will not be affected by antibiotics.
Dr. Kevin Daus
Dr. Kevin Daus commented
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Your question is vague because if you have an infection like Dr Fogelson mentions, then you need the antibiotic.
Feb 25, 2012
A 43-year-old member asked:

How does one test for streptococcus mutans on teeth?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Rosenberg
Dentistry 46 years experience
Dentist may have kit: There are several tests that swab the teeth and the solution made from the swab can be analyzed.
Dr. Simon Rosenberg
Dentistry 46 years experience
Provided original answer
I was referring to the Cari-free System where the teeth are swabbed, the swab is placed in a special solution, shaken, and placed in a calibrated electronic device that measures the activity level of the bacteria on the tooth. There are studies to validate that the number reported correlqtes with a predication of future caries incidence.
Aug 22, 2012
Inver Grove Heights, MN
A 19-year-old female asked:

What can cause a foul odor in urine, thats not an std?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Bladder infection: Foul-smelling urine can come from a bladder infection or even from certain foods that we eat. Stds do not usually effect the bladder and i wouldn't think they are responsible for the foul-smelling urine. More than likely it is from a bladder infection. Vaginal infections can sometimes have an odor as well and may be difficult to distinguish from odor caused by urine.
Philippines
A 69-year-old male asked:

How effective is ciprofloxacin as anti biotic for uti. How long does it take to take effect?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
Good: Cipro (ciprofloxacin) is one of the most commonly prescribed abx for uti. Symptomatic improvement can start happening within 24-48 hours provided bug is sensitive to it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 31, 2021

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
