A member asked:
Disclaimer

what are the chances you can beco, e infertile afer d & c? and are more fertile after a d and c i had a miscarrage at 14 weeks

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Very unlikely : D and cs are safe procedures. It is very unusual and rare for someones fertility to be negatively affected by this surgery.
Answered on Nov 18, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Absolutely not: Usually related to a genetic imperfection in a fertilized egg= "blighted ovum". I suggest a GYN exam and hormone level check including thyroid functi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Fielder
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Low prob/easy fix: Not a great probability to cause infertility or miscarriage, but it's an easy fix and will improve your percentages. Often it can be fixed with and of ... Read More
1
1 comment
9
9 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Fronzaglia ii, do, ms
21 years experience Geriatrics
Possibly: It all depends on the circumstances surrounding the miscarriage but usually, this will not affect future fertility.
2
2 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Infertility: Having a documented "miscarriage" (with a positive pregnancy test prior to the miscarriage) does not guarantee future fertility. If your tubes are no ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month