A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

been having symptoms of gas, mild cramping, lower backaches, pulling on right side, sensitive teeth, exhaustion... among many others. preg. possibly?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Devin Namaky
13 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
UPT: If you think you are pregnant, you should take a pregnancy test.
Answered on Apr 19, 2013
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Of course, but...: Your symptoms may be unrelated, or may unify under a single diagnosis. Given your age, assuming risk and opportunity, it is certainly appropriate to consider pregnancy. However, it sounds like at this point you would be best served by a comprehensive history and physical exam by your family physician. Congrats if indeed you're having a baby!
Answered on Nov 18, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
If you have missed: Your period that is possible. If so, take a home pregnancy test to know.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Can't say yet: There are no pregnancy symptoms 6 days after ovulation. By 11-12 d.p.o. a home pregnancy test will be reliable, good luck.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Trust the test: Home pregnancy tests are very accurate. They are the same tests used in a doctor's office. They can detect a pregnancy 7-10 days after conception. The ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month