U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pleasant Garden, NC
A 38-year-old female asked:

Can shoot up methadone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
No.: You should not do this. Extremely unsafe as the absorption and action of Methadone is quite unlike other medications and may rapidly lead to unintentional overdose. I am not advocating the use of any IV drugs but this is particularly bad....

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

What does methadone do to you?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mehul Desai
Pain Management 20 years experience
Depends: It may be used as a pain medication or to treat heroin addiction.

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
How long can a person stay on methadone?
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
How much methadone is too much for dosage?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
What can methadone do to your personality?
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
Is it easy to overdose on methadone alone?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 46-year-old female asked:
Is it okay to cut or crush methadone pill?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Nov 1, 2018

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
