U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

is facial swelling normal in pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Chukwuma Onyeije
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
No: Swelling of any type is caused by body fluid in places where it normally should not be. When you are pregnant your body produces more blood cells and more serum (the fluid that blood cells float in). This increase in cells and fluid are important for the developing baby, but it can also lead to swelling during pregnancy. Extra fluid accounts for about a quarter of the weight that a woman gains.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 14, 2013

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
