U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Reading, PA
A 24-year-old male asked:

can i take minipress (prazosin) with adderall?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
Yes!: There is no interaction between the two.
Dr. Vikas Duvvuri
Psychiatry 16 years experience
See below: There are no drug-drug interactions between Adderall and minipress (prazosin). However discuss it with your prescribing doc as the disorders being treated might be impacted.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

I have been diagnosed with idiopathic hypersomnia. Adderal is not consistently effective. Why? Is there something else more effective?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Junig
Psychiatry 33 years experience
Tolerance develops: Tolerance takes away much of the wakefulness produced by stimulants like adderall-- i.e. Amphetamine. Other meds used are Provigil or nuvigil; they are used with stimulants, or alone. They have some tolerance as well, that takes away a portion, not all, of their effect. Finally, xyrem, for, narcolepsy; improves deep sleep, reducing daytime sleepiness- in case you were misdiagnosed.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Adderall no longer works for my adhd. Should I try ritalin (methylphenidate)?

8 doctor answers22 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Ashley
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 15 years experience
Maybe: The evidence in studies suggests that different stimulants are essentially equivalent (with duration of action being the main difference), but individuals sometimes benefit from changing. Be sure that you are maximizing non-medication interventions, e.g. Making lists, optimizing your environment, addressing stressors, adequate sleep; without this support, no medication is optimal.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Can I be on adderoll for ever, for adult add? Or will I eventually need to stop it?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Lizarraga
Internal Medicine 16 years experience
Stop if possible: Stimulant drugs like Adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine) work well for add and adhd, but all come with a warning to use the lowest dose possible for the shortest duration possible. I would periodically reassess whether you need the medication or if you can decrease the dose with the help of your doctor. Long term consequences can include fast heart rate, higher blood pressure, and perhaps cardiac disease.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Want better grades. Kid brother takes adderal. Could I use that to study for exams?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Uhrich
Psychiatry 36 years experience
That won't work.: There is something called "state dependent learning", which refers to the fact that you only retain what you learn in the same state in which you learned it. My question would be is it possible that you also have attention deficit disorder? Why not make your own appointment for a psychiatric evaluation?
A 45-year-old member asked:

Does strattera (atomoxetine) have same effect as adderall?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Glen Elliott
Child Psychiatry 43 years experience
Sort of, but no.: Both Adderall and strattera (atomoxetine) have been shown to be highly effective in treating signs and symptoms of adhd, but they are quite different medications working through different systems in the brain. Both improve attention, reduce distractivility, decrease hyperactivity, & diminish impulsivity. Ses are quite different, as is duration of action and speed of effect. Sometimes, they're used together.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 11, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
