A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

What is safe dose of aspirin for the purpose of blood thinning at onset of tia-like symptoms prior to diagnosis can be confirmed?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mark Bouchard
25 years experience in Family Medicine
325 mg daily: Would start on 325 mg and get to the hospital. A TIA can not be differentiated from a stroke initially - until the symptoms resolve. If symptoms resolve, it is a tia. If they don't, these persistent symptoms represent a stroke - which requires immediate treatment.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kevin Nolan
34 years experience in Vascular Surgery
Aspirin/coiling: Ask your neurointerventionalist to be certain, but that long after coiling the aneurysm is probably not still a concern for bleeding. It is generally ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 79-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Fink
38 years experience in Family Medicine
It may not be safe: Omega fatty acids such as in fish oils thin the blood and can interact with the Aspirin and plavix, (clopidogrel) and can make your blood too thin. T ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Galyon
34 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Testing required: All blood thinning agents must be monitored as everyone may react differently to the different medications. Even after a proper level is reached regu ... Read More
A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. William Lages
67 years experience in Rheumatology
Probably not: Omega 3`s and low dose Aspirin work at different levels. Omega 3`s replace cell products that release products of inflammation while the omega 3`s do ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month