A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to watch a 3d movie after an eye injury?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Depends: A corneal abrasion is probably not a problem to go to a movie with, i would let an iritis or glaucoma symptoms resolve before seeing a movie.
Answered on Feb 6, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Becker
33 years experience Ophthalmology
Sure: You might not appreciate the 3d affect if your vision was affected by the injury. It is unlikely that a 3d movie will hurt your eyes.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Kira
20 years experience Ophthalmology
Maybe: Most 3d systems are reliant upon a functioning underlying stereovision system in the brain. With amblyopia, this system is often less than perfect an ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
27 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: There is no contraindication.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Shatz
25 years experience Ophthalmology
No: 3-d vision is only possible with 2 eyes. The effect is caused by having each eye look at an image that is at a slightly different phase than the other ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month