A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is it ok to use a icy hot patch if your pregnant?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Lisa Davidson
23 years experience Family Medicine
Yes and No: Talk to your doctor about using it in the first 6 months of pregnancy. However, it is not recommended for use in the last 3 months due to potential harm to the unborn baby or interference with normal delivery.
Answered on Jan 6, 2013
2
2 thanks
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
27 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: There would not be any problem.
Answered on Feb 14, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Cynthia Palabrica
32 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Icy hot: Yes!
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Walter Evans II
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Better solution: Better to use an old fashion water bottle with either cold or hot water in it that way you avoid the risk of chemical exposure. A water bottle comes ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Dansie
15 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Icy/hot is a topical preparation and may help with sore muscles and back associated with pregnancy.
A member asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: This product is safe for use


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month