A member asked:

Is it okay to take maitake mushrooms extract during chemotherapy?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Maitake: In 2009, a phase i/ii human trial, conducted by memorial sloan–kettering cancer center, showed maitake could stimulate the immune systems of breast cancer patients. Then it might be considered safe so far.

Answered 11/9/2012

5.5k views

Thank

PROBABLY NOT: It is better not to take this supplement during chemotherapy since it is not know if it interacts with your chemotherapy (ei: increase toxicity or decrease efficacy). I understand the reason you are taking mitake - for its "anti-cancer" properties. We don't have sufficient data to recommend the use of mitake as treatment. Best thing is to talk to your oncologist and inform him of the supplements.

Answered 12/9/2013

5.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Is it okay to take vitamins d with chemotherapy?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Low patlets during chemotherapy ? What do I do ?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

I'm curious what occurs during a typical treament of chemotherapy?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Could chemotherapy be given via tablet form that you take at home?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

What type of cells tend to be damaged the most during chemotherapy?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers