U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Kennewick, WA
A 25-year-old female asked:

15 days of vomiting and diarrhea came back as crohn's after blood test and x rays. is this normal in a 6 yr old? yes, family history.

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Lutwick
Infectious Disease 49 years experience
Sorry to hear that.: About 20% of crohn's begins in children and the disease does run in families. Most cases present a bit early but it happens. I hope his course of illness is a milder one.
Dr. Marianna Post
Family Medicine 17 years experience
Not quite: Crohn's disease can be suspected from other tests but only can be diagnosed by colonoscopy and biopsy.
Dr. Jeremy Adler
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Possibly: A 6 year old can develop crohn's disease. Crohn's is uncommon at this age, but it does occur. But this cannot be definitively diagnosed with blood tests and x-rays. A pediatric gastroenterologist should evaluate your child. Endoscopy/colonoscopy with biopsies is the way to determine if the diagnosis is crohn's disease.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

Could acute bronchitis cause back muscle pain in lung and chest ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Yes.: But it could also be a sign of complications such as pneumonia, pleurisy, or pneumothorax.
FL
A 54-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Latisha Smith
Wound care 38 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 27-year-old member asked:

I have low back pain and urinary problems. Can they be related?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Yes: Urinary problems may cause symptoms which can be mistaken for a back problem. You do not have to be 'burning' upon urination to have back pain from urinary problems. It is not uncommon for problems of the urinary tract to be referred to the back.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
