A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my daughter is 1 years old she the last one an on birth control i had her c-section but for some reason every now an then my scar will hurt an itch ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Inclusion cyst?: Due to the proximity to the hairline, an inclusion cyst is possible but it may also be a sign of early hypertrophic scar or keloid scar formation. This could also be a sign of resolving minor nerve injury.
Answered on Nov 7, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christopher Conti
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
ITCHING: Unfortunately, itchy postoperative wounds are common. There is much debate about the underlying cause. My advice, since it appears that over-the-count ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Hello. : Hello. Consider medical acupuncture which is performed by a md or do. The forms of scar deactivation and injection performed on symtpomatic scars are ... Read More
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tony Willson
16 years experience Family Medicine
Many Possibilities: Given your medical history a few things could be causing your problem. It's best to be seen by a doctor especially given your history of pancreatitis ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nisha Chellam
30 years experience Internal Medicine
Keloid: This means there is inflammation and I would like for you to see a dermatologist who specializes in keloid. They can inject into the scar to decrease ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month