A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

should a 87 year old alzheimer's patient have surgery to clear a blocked carotid artery?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Oliver Aalami
22 years experience Vascular Surgery
Good Question: Blocked carotid arteries are treated in order to prevent a major stroke. Patients with alzheimer's disease are forgetful, they have not had a stroke. If this 87y/o is still functional, then carotid surgery makes sense. If not, then the family should decide whether the benefit of surgery is worth the risk.
Answered on Aug 4, 2018
Dr. Maureen Nash
23 years experience Geriatric Psychiatry
It's personal: Every person should consider the risks and benefits of any procedure or surgery. When one is 87, one way to look at it is, what cause of death does one want to avoid the most.
Answered on Aug 4, 2018
Dr. Michael Korona
32 years experience Interventional Radiology
Hard question: Very difficult question. Get your family together with your doctor and decide. Many physicians believe that it is ok not to treat this type of patient. Can continue medical treatment.
Answered on Jul 5, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Maureen Nash
23 years experience Geriatric Psychiatry
No 1 answer fits all: Every surgery has risks and benefits. Each specific person and their particular health history also bring benefits and risks to the discussion. Answer ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Benjamin Lessig
24 years experience Geriatrics
Let me ask you: There are two questions you need to be addressed. #1 what is the rationale for ordering test or having procedure(s)? #2 what is the quality of life? S ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
What?: One does not usually require thoracic surgery to clear carotid obstruction.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sabatino Bianco
25 years experience Neurosurgery
Yes: If there is stanosis after surgery and it is not at a critical point, it is very important to take blood thinners.
8
8 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month