A 50-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is peripheral artery disease correlated with pain and heaviness in your legs?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Oliver Aalami
22 years experience Vascular Surgery
Potentially yes: Peripheral vascular disease causes three levels of symptoms as the disease progresses, 1) claudication; muscle cramping with exercise which also resolves with rest. This is very reproducible 2) rest pain; pain when elevating legs / lying down, 3) tissue loss; foot ulcers / gangrene / non-healing wounds. Pain and numbness are more frequent than heaviness.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Michael Korona
32 years experience Interventional Radiology
Yes: Pad can cause this but venous insufficiency can also. Better get checked.
Answered on Jul 20, 2012
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Don't forget veins: As dr. Aalami said, heaviness is unusual and in my experience is more likely to be associated with venous insufficiency. I agree with dr. Korna, it is worth checking it out to make sure that veins aren't the cause of the problem.
Answered on Jan 23, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
PAD 16 yo F: Very rare to be PAD at your age. Carry lighter things. Ask you Dr to feel the pulses in your feet.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
Great difference!: First, both can co-exist! however, blockage of the arteries in pad, is the cause of pain, usually brought on by extertion and much more rapid build up ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
23 years experience Pediatrics
Extra weight: Vasculitis can result in muscle weakness because of the decreased blood flow (oxygenation) to the local muscles. When you carry extra weight, you are ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes, very unlikely. : Get in 2 C Ur PCP for a start & get referrals as needed.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month