U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

Propecia (finasteride) ----- is this pill any good?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alexander Rivkin
Plastic Surgery 26 years experience
Yes: It works quite well, but the benefits are only present as long as you are taking the medication. When you stop taking it, you may get hair loss.

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Is propecia (finasteride) good for a receding hairline?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vincent Perrotta
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Yes but beware: Propecia (finasteride) can halt a receding hairline, and it can thicken thinned areas of the scalp. However, some patients experience some minor problems with sexual function. Some doctors believe spreading the dosage out to every other day alleviates these issues.

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
Is propecia (finasteride) safe for men?
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
What is propecia (finasteride) used for?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
Could propecia (finasteride) really help?
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
How effective is propecia (finasteride) ?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Aug 7, 2013

Disclaimer:
