A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

with tonsil cancer caused by hpv which kind of radiation therapy, tomo or rapid arc (or others) do you recommend?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Bahman Daneshfar
32 years experience Radiation Oncology
Either device: Both technologies are capable of excellent treatment. Its more important to know the extent of disease and stage and if the doctor has experience. For example if only one side of the neck needs treatment and the doctor treats both sides then its not the device that will limit your side effects and injuries but how the doctor programmed and planned your treatment.
Answered on Feb 21, 2014
10
10 thanks
Dr. Reza Shirazi
19 years experience Radiation Oncology
IGRT/IMRT : Igrt/imrt radiation is the best way to give the radiation. Tomotherapy, rapid arc are both capable of delivering this type of radiation. You are good with either one. Depending on the stage, you may be well served with getting concurrent chemotherapy with it also.
Answered on Apr 15, 2016
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience Pain Management
Mouth lesion: Any lesion in mouth with a history of smoking or tobacco use or alcohol must be checked out to ensure it is not leukoplakia which may lead to neoplasm ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. John DeWolf
39 years experience Dentistry
Ear infection: It sounds like an ear infection that may have been enhanced by the immunosuppressive impact of the chemo and radiation. Get him to a primary care prov ... Read More
2
2 comments
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Daus
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
HPV: Boomers did not know about it because the test is fairly new. It was there then but we just did not know it or have a test for it. Hope this helps!
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes it can: HPV is associated with Bowen's disease of the penis (squamous cell carcinoma), more common in uncircumcised males. It is also seen in anal and esophag ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month