A 52-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

When should I be concerned about oral cancer if i chew?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Keith Grimm
24 years experience in Dentistry
As soon as you start: Smokeless tobacco use will increase your risk for oral cancer from day one. Of course, that risk is higher the longer you use it. Things to watch out for are ulcers in your mouth that don't heal within 10 to 14 days, pain, numbness or tingling, or white scaley areas inside your mouth. If you see any of the above, see your dentist right away. Oral cancer is treatable if caught early enough!
Answered on Jan 6, 2013
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Morton Levitt
48 years experience in Pathology
Chewing Tobacco: While chewing tobacco is a risk for oral cancer, it is unlikely that a limited exposure would cause it. Your dentist can perform a good oral cancer ex ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Variable: It usually takes a number of years, but it is not worth trying your luck. Please stop using tobacco in any form, immediately as the risk of cancer is ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience in Dentistry
Once: Every time you bathe your oral tissues with the carcinogens that exude from the tobacco, you increase your chances. It's like playing the lottery, but ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience in Dentistry
No set amount: You can use it once and that is enough. There is no way to predict how your soft tissues will react to the carcinogens. In any event, every time you u ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month