U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 16-year-old member asked:

can you contract hiv from being stuck by a ball point pen?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danielle Jones
Dr. Danielle Jonesanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 8 years experience
Possible, Unlikely: A vast majority of HIV transmissions occur via unprotected sexual relations & sharing needles. Hiv is transmitted by infected bodily fluid coming into contact w/open wounds. In theory a pen contaminated w/infected bodily fluids could transmit HIV if it contacted/created an open wound. This scenario would be very unlikely. Anyone who thinks they've had direct contact w/hiv should request testing.
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Highly unlikely: Depends on where the pen had been but this would be a highly unlikely event.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Can a doc fix a broken toe after 5yrs of it being broken?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ettinger
Podiatry 49 years experience
Yes: It is possible to surgically correct an old injury.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Are high-arches of the feet advantageous in any way?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Not really: But i did hear once ( not confirmed) that many elite tennis players have high arched feet. So you can try your luck at tennis.
Naples, FL
A 18-year-old male asked:

How do you treat turf toe?

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
Rest, immobilization: Rest, splinting/taping toe. Ice, heat, antiinflammatory medications.
KY
A 59-year-old female asked:

How long does it generally take an arthritic foot to fuse? Its been five years so far that's its been trying to fuse.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
Maybe never: A arthritic joint will tend to have less range of motion and more stiffness but will not necessarily fuse. Surgery is normally required to fuse a joint. There are are other treatments for arthritis in the foot depending on the location, symptoms and function. See a podiatrist for evaulation and discussion of treatment options.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to live with an HIV positive family member?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
Yes: You don't get HIV from living with someone with hiv, only from sex. Close contact is not a risk.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 16, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
