A member asked:

For glaucoma and iritis ---- will colloidal silver also help?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Richard Lehrer answered

Specializes in Glaucoma

Not that I am aware: Glaucoma and iritis are serious conditions that can be related and can be sight threatening. Treatment involves anti glaucoma meds or surgery, along with anti-inflammatory therapy. If inflammation cannot be controlled with drops, systemic meds may be required, usually in conjunction with a rheumatologist. I am not aware of any scientific studies showing colloidal silver to be beneficial.

Answered 9/28/2016

5.5k views

Thank
Dr. William Dieck answered

Specializes in Ophthalmology

No: There is no role for colloidal. Silver in the treatment of glaucoma, or iritis. Not receiving appropriate treatment or these conditions could lead to blindness.

Answered 3/18/2017

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

What is the difference: iritis vs conjunctivitis?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

What is the difference between keratitis and iritis?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

What is the period of time it takes for iritis to settle in?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question