A member asked:
Disclaimer

I have just been informed I have osteopoikilosis. Your site suggests this is a non problem but why am i experiencing so much pain?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
28 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Xray finding: That is an xray finding. Not all xray findings correlate with symptoms. This xray finding is unlikely the source of your pain. Clinical exam and history are just as important in making your diagnosis.
Answered on Mar 19, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Non-problem: Some folks have islands of especially dense bone around their skeleton. Nobody knows why and it's generally a total non-problem, though inexperienced ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rhett Griggs
18 years experience in Hand Surgery
Possible: But not probable.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Taddeo
25 years experience in Podiatry
Osteopoikilosis: Osteopoikilosis is a benign, autosomal dominant sclerosing dysplasia of bone characterized by the presence of numerous bone islands in the skeleton. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Philip Regala
29 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Not much: You are describing a benign condition that is usually an incidental finding on an X-ray. It usually does not cause pain or problems. If you have no ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month