U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houma, LA
A 17-year-old male asked:

I had a heart ultra sound and it says that i have tricuspid valve regurgitation (mild) and mitral valve regurgitation (mild) but all else is norm. is this ok. can this kill me ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Mathew
Cardiology 59 years experience
No: Mild tricuspid and mitral valve regurgitation are benign conditions unless it get infected.Then we call it as valve endocarditis.It can be deadly unless treated.
Dr. Robert Binford
Thoracic Surgery 39 years experience
Probably not: Mild regurgitation of valves is usually not a problem. You will need to be followed routinely by your doctor. Sometimes these leaks can worsen over time. In that case you may need surgery at some point. It will also be important to take antibiotics before any procedure including dental.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 26, 2015

Disclaimer:
